Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The following statement reflects the information gathering and dissemination practices for the PIPA website, http://www.pipaonline.org, as well as any information services related to this website.

Notice

PIPA only gathers the information which is essential to providing good service to its members, advertisers and website visitors. PIPA does not sell, lease or license confidential information to third parties except for those third parties directly involved in the delivery and service of PIPA’s products and services. Any sharing of information is fully disclosed and done with the permission of all necessary parties.

PIPA uses your Internet Protocol (IP) address to help diagnose problems with its server and to administer our website. This site also collects the referring URL for tracking web traffic referred from other sites. Details of how PIPA collects and uses information related to individual Web users and companies, including use of cookies, are described below.

Personal Information

When you join PIPA, the personal information PIPA collects is held in its CRM (Customer Relationship Management) system which links in to this website and enables you to access your personal membership details and allows PIPA to deliver the services you have requested.

When personal information (such as credit/debit card information) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

PIPA does not disclose personal information without the consent of a data subject, as those terms are defined in the Data Protection Act 1998. Such data also will not be sold, leased or combined with other data to create personal user profiles.

PIPA does not sell, rent or lease its data to third parties. We will occasionally send you information about products and services, including PIPA events and offers, which may be of interest to you in your role. 

If you do not choose to renew your membership, then all of your personal details will be removed from the CRM system and hence the website. PIPA will retain, however, all lapsed members’ names,  membership number and history (such as event bookings) for 6 years.

Email Links and Web-Based Forms

PIPA uses email links and web-based forms to allow you to contact us directly with questions and comments;  to join or renew membership or to book an event. This information is used to respond directly to your questions or comments. 

Outbound Links

This site contains a number of links to other sites. PIPA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other sites or their associated companies and partners. We recommend that you review the privacy policy on other sites to ensure that you understand how they address issues related to the use of your personal information.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Choice / Access

PIPA requires user consent before collecting or using any personal information. Users may review, modify or remove from active use their information in PIPA's CRM system, and choose to no longer receive communications or service at any time by contacting PIPA.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. The PIPA Committee and Contractor Team are made aware of the security and privacy practices, and where appropriate, their obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended from time to time, through periodic training as needed.

Changes

The current version of the privacy policy will be that displayed at any particular time. PIPA will not necessarily automatically inform its membership or visitors to the website of any change to this privacy policy, and accordingly users are responsible for checking prior to use of the website.